THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS - 6945
[…] 1. Conference Committee considers the bill and seeks agreement on its final form.
a. If conferees cannot agree, a new Committee on Conference is appointed.
b. If no agreement is reached on the third conference try, the bill is dead.
2. Conference Committee reports its recommendations to both houses, each of which must adopt the conference report at a roll-call vote (majority or two-thirds, depending upon the nature of the bill) before the bill can be sent to the Governor.
VII. Action by Governor
A. Sign or Veto—Article IV, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides: "Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if he signs it. He may veto it by returning it with his objections to the house of origin, which shall enter the objections in the journal and proceed to reconsider it. If each house then passes the bill by roll-call vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, it becomes a statute." This latter action of the Legislature to approve by a two-thirds vote a bill vetoed by the Governor is referred to as a "veto override.”